NASCAR Truck Series Standings: Kaden Honeycutt Adds to Lead Over Layne Riggs at Talladega

Popular

Kaden Honeycutt strengthened his grip on the NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series championship race after Talladega, extending his advantage over Layne Riggs with two races remaining.

Honeycutt now holds 2,371 points, while Riggs sits second with 2,328. The gap has grown to 43 points, giving Honeycutt a little more breathing room as the Chase approaches its conclusion.

However, the championship is far from settled. Riggs remains the closest challenger, and the next two races will determine whether he can mount one final push.

Honeycutt and Riggs separate themselves

The standings tell a clear story at the top. Honeycutt leads Riggs by 43 points, while third-place Ty Majeski sits 141 points behind the leader.

Majeski climbed four positions and now has 2,230 points. Chandler Smith follows in fourth with 2,229, just one point behind Majeski.

Christian Eckes rounds out the top five with 2,227 points. Although the battle for third remains tight, the gap separating those drivers from the top two is substantial.

Consequently, the championship picture increasingly resembles a two-driver race. Honeycutt has the advantage, but Riggs still has an opportunity to make things interesting.

Updated NASCAR Truck Series championship standings

Following Talladega, the top 10 drivers are:

PositionDriverPointsGap to leader
1Kaden Honeycutt2,371—
2Layne Riggs2,328-43
3Ty Majeski2,230-141
4Chandler Smith2,229-142
5Christian Eckes2,227-144
6Gio Ruggiero2,194-177
7Daniel Hemric2,177-194
8Ben Rhodes2,168-203
9Tyler Ankrum2,157-214
10Grant Enfinger2,152-219

The fight for third remains wide open

While Honeycutt and Riggs lead the championship conversation, the next group is fighting for position behind them.

Majeski holds third by a single point over Chandler Smith. Meanwhile, Eckes sits just three points behind Majeski, leaving almost no margin between third and fifth.

Further down, Gio Ruggiero occupies sixth with 2,194 points. Daniel Hemric, Ben Rhodes, Tyler Ankrum and Grant Enfinger complete the top 10.

Although those drivers face a significant deficit to Honeycutt, the battle for the remaining positions remains competitive. Every point could prove valuable as the season winds down.

Two races remain to decide the title

With two races left, Honeycutt controls his own championship narrative. Another strong result would put additional pressure on Riggs to deliver a near-perfect finish.

Riggs, meanwhile, cannot afford to let the gap grow any further. He needs to gain ground at Martinsville Speedway before the season finale at Homestead-Miami Speedway.

The remaining schedule presents two very different challenges. Martinsville demands patience and short-track precision, while Homestead will test drivers across a more traditional intermediate-style oval.

Ultimately, Honeycutt has the advantage, but the championship trophy has not yet been awarded. Riggs remains within reach, and one difficult afternoon could change the entire picture.

More Racing

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest article